Legal Notice

General conditions of use and legal notices

 

In accordance with the provisions of article 6 III-1 (modified by law n ° 2013-1168 of December 18th, 2013 - art.20) and 19 (modified by law n ° 2011-525 of May 17, 2011 -art.177) of the law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, we inform you that:


• Website editor: Société JAG, simplified joint stock company, with a capital of 5,000 euros, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 878 320 639, having its registered office at 8 Rue du Château Landon, 75010 Paris, France. Represented by its President Justyna Schwetterlé – Karpinska

• Website hosting: Website hosting, hereinafter "the Site" is provided by LWS (www.lws.fr - Ligne Web Services), 10 Rue Penthièvre, 75008 Paris, France.

 

1. Terms of service 

These general conditions of use are concluded on the one hand by the company JAG, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 5,000 euros, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 878 320 639, having its registered office 8 Rue du Château Landon, 75010 Paris, France hereinafter referred to as "the Company" and on the other hand, by any natural or legal person, hereinafter referred to as "the User". The purpose of these general conditions of use is to define the contractual provisions under which, on the one hand, the company LWS (www.lws.fr - Ligne Web Services) hosts, "the Host", the Site Publisher , the company JAG, hereinafter referred to as "the Publisher", makes available to the User its Website and its services and, on the other hand, the access and use of the Site by the User. Any connection to the Site is subject to compliance with these general conditions of use. For the User, simple access to the Publisher's site implies acceptance of all of the conditions described below. If you represent a company or another legal entity, you acknowledge having the powers to bind such an entity and its subsidiaries to these general conditions of use. If you do not have such authority or if you do not agree with these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site. These general conditions of use are effective between the User and the Publisher on the date of acceptance by the User. The last update of the general conditions of use took place on 12/12/2019.

 

2. Restrictions on use of the site 

You are authorized to access and use the Site for the sole purpose of placing an order for products available on the Site. It is strictly prohibited for the User to: modify, copy or create derivative works based on the Site, create internet links or reproduce any content relating to the Site, copy the ideas, characteristics, content, graphics of the Site, disseminate defamatory, outrageous, violent, obscene, threatening, illegal comments via the Site, send or store viruses via the Site, use the Site for competitive purposes, sell, distribute, rent, license or provide to a third party the service offered by the Site, use the property, title and trademark registered by the Site, use the Site for a purpose or for purposes other than those mentioned in these general conditions of use. Use of identifiers and passwords The User will be responsible for the confidentiality of the passwords assigned to him. Passwords and confidential codes are personal and cannot be transferred or passed on to a third party free of charge or for a fee. Passwords and confidential codes may only be changed at the request of the User or on the initiative of the Company, which will inform the User in good time. The User will be responsible for all activities carried out under his account as well as the use of his passwords. The User will immediately notify the Company if he becomes aware that a password is lost, stolen, disclosed to an unauthorized third party or otherwise compromised. This information will be sent by e-mail to the email address: contact@takaterra.com or by post to the following address: JAG SAS 8 Rue du Château Landon, 75010, Paris, France.

 

3. Intellectual property 

The Publisher, its subsidiaries, are the owners of all the intellectual property rights linked to the Site, namely the general structure of the Site as well as the texts, graphics and images, graphic creations, sounds and videos composing it. The Publisher reserves any intellectual property rights not expressly granted to the User by these conditions. Any representation, reproduction, partial or total exploitation of the content and services offered by the Publisher, by any process whatsoever, without the prior written consent of the Publisher is strictly prohibited and may constitute an infringement within the meaning of the articles. L.335-2 et seq. Of the Intellectual Property Code. The Publisher is the sole owner of the rights relating to graphics, logos, headers, icons. The rights of the Publisher are also exclusive on the graphic models presented in the catalog of the Site. The Publisher prohibits any use of all or part of the graphic, editorial or commercial elements. The fonts present on the site are free of rights or have a license allowing their commercial use.

 

4. Protection of personal data 

The Publisher undertakes to respect the confidentiality of the personal data communicated by the User on the Site. In accordance with law n ° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relating to data processing and freedoms, as amended by law 2016-41 of January 26th, 2016, the Customer has a right of access, rectification, opposition (for legitimate reasons) and deletion of his personal data.

As part of the implementation of the general data protection regulations of April 27, 2016, which came into force on May 25, 2018, the Company informs its Customers that the personal data it holds and which are necessary for its administrative management are the following:
• Last name,

• First,

• Date of Birth,

• Postal billing and delivery address,

• Mail address,

• Telephone number

 
At any time, the Customer can request their rectification and / or the deletion of all or part of the data by writing by email to the email address: contact@takaterra.com or by sending a letter to the following address: JAG SAS 8 Rue du Château Landon, 75010, Paris, France.


Customers can also recover all of their personal data collected on the Site from their customer account.
As such, the Company being required to access personal data, declares that it recognizes the confidentiality of said data.

Consequently, in accordance with articles 34 and 35 of the law of January 6th, 1978 modified relating to data processing, files and freedoms as well as articles 32 to 35 of the general regulation on data protection of April 27th, 2016, the Company undertakes to take all precautions to protect the confidentiality of the information to which it has access, and in particular to prevent it from being communicated to persons not expressly authorized to receive this information.


The Company undertakes to:

• not use the data for purposes other than those provided herein;

• only disclose this data to persons duly authorized, by reason of their functions, to receive it, whether they are private, public, physical or legal persons;

• make no copy of this data except as necessary for the execution of these conditions;

• take all measures to avoid the misuse or fraudulent use of this data;

• take all precautions to preserve the physical and logical security of this data;


• ensure that only secure means of communication will be used to transfer this data;

• to fully restore the data, computer files and any information medium relating to these data in the event of dissolution.

 
This confidentiality commitment will remain effective, without limitation of duration as long as this commitment concerns the use and communication of personal data.

 

5. Cookies 

Non-personal data is collected via navigation and use of the Site by means of automated data collectors. These files stored on the User's computer allow the Publisher to record information relating to navigation on the Site, in particular the pages consulted as well as the dates and times of these consultations, etc. The only purpose of this data is to help provide easier access to the services offered and to improve the Site. In no case may this data be used to identify the User. If you wish to object, we advise you to rely on your browser manual. Please note that by refusing the use of cookies, your use of the Site and the services offered may be limited.

 

6. Disclaimer

The Publisher cannot be held responsible for any damage resulting from an interruption, any malfunction, suspension or termination of the Site, for any reason whatsoever or for any other reason. Material or immaterial damage which would result in any way from connection to the Site. The User's connection to the Site is under his sole responsibility. The Site contains or may provide access to information, elements or services which may be provided by the Publisher's partners. As such, it is specified that the Publisher does not guarantee the accuracy, topicality, completeness, or relevance of this information or services and cannot be held responsible if any of them comes to infringe any intellectual property rights or any other applicable regulations.

 

7. Hypertext links 

The Site may contain hypertext links to other sites on the internet. Links to these other resources cause the User to leave the Site. Any link with the Site must be subject to the prior written authorization of the Publisher. In any event, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate this authorization at any time if it appears to him that the link established with the Site is likely to harm the interests of the latter. It is also specified that the sites presenting a hypertext link with the Site are not under the control of the Publisher which declines any responsibility as for their content.

 

8. Site access 

Access to the Site is possible twenty-four (24) hours a day, seven (7) days a week, except in the event of force majeure or an event beyond the control of the Publisher and subject to any breakdowns and maintenance interventions necessary for the proper functioning of the Site and related materials. No technical assistance is planned for the User, whether by electronic or telephone. In addition, the Publisher may be required to interrupt the Site or part of the services at any time without notice, all without the right to compensation. The User acknowledges and accepts that the Publisher is not responsible for interruptions and the consequences which may result therefrom for the User or any third party.

 

9. Publisher’s address

Written requests can be sent to the following address: JAG SAS 8 Rue du Château Landon, 75010, Paris, France or by email: contact@takaterra.com Do not forget to mention your name, first name, address and the subject of your request.

  

10. Modification of the conditions of use 

The Publisher reserves the right to modify and update these general conditions of use at any time and without notice in order to adapt them to changes to the Site. Any aspect of the Site may be modified, supplemented, deleted, or updated without notice at the sole discretion of the Publisher.

 

11. Rules of use on the internet

The User declares to be fully informed of the rules and customs in force on the Internet as well as the codes of ethics and undertakes to comply with them. The Publisher assumes no responsibility for the services accessible via the Internet and does not exercise any control whatsoever over the nature and characteristics of the data that may pass through the network. It is up to the User to take all necessary measures so that his computer configuration allows him to consult and receive the services of the Site.

 

 12. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

These general conditions of use are governed by French law regardless of the place of use. For all disputes arising on the occasion of these general conditions of use, including those relating to their validity, interpretation, execution or resolution, only the French courts will have jurisdiction and based on the interpretation of the French texts on this Site.

Settings

Share

Menu

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in

Please sign in first.

Sign in